Archery

1/9

Tamil Nadu State Archery Championship

 

The Archery team of the School secured 18 medals at the Tamil Nadu State Archery Championship held at MGR Janaki College ground, Chennai from 4th to 6th October, 2019.

A total of 720 Archers participated from Tamil Nadu in all the categories

Congratulations to the team and the coach, Mr. Trever Correya

 

The results for the 12th Tamil Nadu state archery championship are as given below:

Ø  RECURVE JUNIOR MIXED TEAM

1.      FARDEEN FAZIL & MITHUNA SURESH     -      GOLD

 

Ø  RECURVE SUB JUNIOR MIXED TEAM

1.      AMITESH PEDDI & SANIYA SIDDHIKA       -      GOLD

 

Ø  RECURVE JUNIOR OUTDOOR GIRLS

1.      MITHUNA SURESH                                     -        GOLD

 

Ø  RECURVE SUB JUNIOR OUT DOOR GIRLS

1.      SANIYA SIDDHIKA                                      -         GOLD

 

Ø   RECURVE INDOOR JUNIOR GIRLS

1.      SANIYA SIDDHIKA    -              GOLD

 

Ø  RECURVE SUBJUNIOR TEAM GIRLS

1.      SANIYA SIDDHIKA                                        -       GOLD

 

Ø  COMPOUND MINI SUB JUNIOR TEAM GIRLS

1.      AISSHMIKA DINKAR KUMAR                      -       GOLD

 

Ø  COMPOUND MINI SUB JUNIOR MIXED TEAM

1.      AISSHMIKA DINKAR KUMAR                       -      GOLD

 

Ø  COMPOUND MINI SUB JUNIOR OUT DOOR GIRLS

1.      VEEKSHA KEERTHIKA KUMARAN                 -   SILVER

2.      AISSHMIKA DINKAR KUMAR                        -     BRONZE

 

Ø  COMPOUND MINI SUB JUNIOR INDOOR GIRLS

1.      VEEKSHA KEERTHIKA KUMARAN                   -  SILVER

 

Ø  COMPOUND JUNIOR INDOOR GIRLS

1.      CAZA MARIYAM XAVIER                                 -  BRONZE

 

Ø  INDIAN ROUND SUB JUNIOR GIRLS

1.      TANVI HEMRAJ                                                -    SILVER

2.      VANSHIKA KUSHVAHA                                  -   BRONZE

 

Ø  INDIAN ROUND SUB JUNIOR MIXED

1.      DAN GIJO & VANSHIKA KUSHVAHA              -   SILVER

2.      ABHINAV & TANVI HEMRAJ                          -    BRONZE

 

Ø  INTUTIVE BOW SENIOR CATOGARY

1.      AKHILESH PEDDI                                             -   SILVER

2.      STEVE RAPHAEL                                            -    BRONZE