Badminton

1/4

1/8

1/4

IPSC NATIONAL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT- 2019  

 

The Badminton boys' teams performed well in the IPSC NATIONAL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT-2019 held at BK Birla Centre for Education, Pune from 19th to 23rd October, 2019.

The Lawrence school held positions at 3 events, which include 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.

The following are the final results:

The U-17 boys reached the finals and were the Runners Up in team events.

The U-14 boys emerged as Second Runners Up in the team events.

John Jacob Philip won the bronze at the U-14 individual championship.

The team comprised the following students:

 

U-14 yrs.                                                                        

1.John Jacob Philip -  8                                                     

2.Vikram Santhosh  -  8                                                                   

3.Tharun S.B            - 8                                                          

4.S.Tharun               -  8   

U-17 yrs.                                                      

1.Kaushik.A.S          -   9             

2.Siddharth.D.K        - 11            

3.Milan Roy               - 12             

4.Rishab De               -  9             

5.Adharva.G              - 11   

     

The following students are a part of the IPSC selection list for SGFI badminton: 

1.MILAN ROY

2.ADITYA AGRAWAL

3.AIRAZ KT

4.SIDDHARTH DK

5.THARUN.S

6.JOHN JACOB 

 

NILGIRI DISTRICT BADMINTON TOURNAMENT-2019  

 

The Badminton teams of the School have done extremely well in the NILGIRI DISTRICT BADMINTON TOURNAMENT-2019 held at Anna Stadium from 8 to 11 August -2019.

 

The Lawrence school bagged positions at 23 events and it was ultimately a clean sweep by our School.

 

Given below are the results of the same:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IPSC BADMINTON TOURNAMENT FOR BOYS-2018

 

 The U-14 &17 Badminton Boys teams of the Lawrence School, Lovedale has won the Bronze medal in the Team Championship and the Individual championship (U-17) at the National IPSC  Badminton Tournament for Boys hosted by Pestleweed College, Dehradun.

 

The participants were as given below:

 

DIVISION: U-14 BOYS

 

1.Tarun.S.B

2.John Jacob Philip

3.Kausik

4.Mohinth

5.Vikunth

 

DIVISION: U-17 BOYS 

 

1.Sidharth.D.K

2.Milan Roy

3.Prathik

4.Anurag

5.Aditya.A

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP U-17BOYS

 

Aditya.A .Bronze medal

1/1

1/8

1/5

The Lawrence School Makes a Clean Sweep at the Nilgiris District Badminton Tournament

 

At the Nilgiris District Badminton Tournament, held at the Anna Stadium (Ootacamund) between 28 and 31 July 2018, the Lawrence School Badminton team won positions in 20 events. One more proud moment for Lawrencia!

 

The following are the results:-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inter School Badminton Tournament for Girls

 

The Badminton team for Girls won all the three team Championships at the Inter School Badminton tournament hosted by the St.Josephs School, Coonoor on 11th September, 2018.

 

DIVISION: U-15 GIRLS

 

1. PALAK A                  - Class 8

2. HARITHA.M             - Class 9

3. G.VARSHA               - Class 9

4. MISHELLE.M.V        - Class 8

5. ASMI MITAL              - Class 7

 

DIVISION: U-17 GIRLS

 

1. ELIZABETH PHILIP - Class 9

2. DEEPSHIKA.C         - Class 9

3. GYANADA.K.J          - Class 10

4. MEHR HANDA         - Class 9

5. CHRISTELLE J D     - Class 10

 

DIVISION: U-19 GIRLS

 

1. S.G.PRANETHA       - Class 10

2. DHAKSHANA.G        - Class 10

3. RANJANA.V              - Class 12

4. KYATI MITTAL           - Class 11

5. TRISHA MANN P      - Class 9

 

 

Inter School Badminton Tournament for Boys

 

The U-19 Boys Badminton team of The Lawrence School won the Team Championship defeating Riverside Public School in the Semifinals and St. Judes Public School in the Finals at the Inter-school Badminton Tournament for Boys  hosted by St.Joseph School, Coonoor on 1st September 2018

 

Team

 

1. Pranav Adith               12

2. Mohmad Airaz             11

3. Amandeep .S              12

4. Amal Dev                     11

5. Aditya B Dinesh           10